Skip to content

Capsule size guide

Size 1 empty capsules for bulk supply

Size 1 is a mid-sized capsule for moderate doses. It is popular where a smaller, easier-to-swallow capsule matters more than maximum capacity.

Size 1, drawn to scale (white cap, clear body).

Typical volume0.50 mL
Closed length19.4 mm
Cap diameter6.91 mm
Body diameter6.63 mm
SupplyBulk cartons for manufacturers
Request a quote for size 1 Choose colours

Size 1 fill weight by powder density

Approximate fill weight = volume × tapped density. Real fill weights depend on flow, compaction and your filling machine.
0.4 g/mL0.6 g/mL0.8 g/mL1.0 g/mL1.2 g/mL
200 mg300 mg400 mg500 mg600 mg

Typical uses for size 1 capsules

  • Moderate-dose supplements
  • Pharmaceutical actives with mid-range fill weights
  • Multi-capsule servings where each capsule is smaller
  • Dense powders that fit a smaller volume

Dense blends (around 0.8–1.0 g/mL tapped) can fit surprisingly high doses into size 1.

Compare with neighbouring sizes

Size 1 capsules: questions

How much powder does a size 1 capsule hold?

A size 1 capsule has a typical volume of 0.50 mL. That is roughly 300 mg of powder at a tapped density of 0.6 g/mL, 400 mg at 0.8 g/mL and 500 mg at 1.0 g/mL. Actual fill weight depends on your blend and filling machine.

What are the dimensions of a size 1 capsule?

Typical closed length is 19.4 mm, with a cap diameter of 6.91 mm and a body diameter of 6.63 mm. Exact dimensions and tolerances are on the product specification sheet sent with your quote.

Which capsule types are available in size 1?

Capsules Hub supplies size 1 as: Gelatin capsules, HPMC (hypromellose) capsules, Enteric coated capsules. Custom colours and printing are available on request.

Can I buy size 1 capsules in small quantities?

No. Capsules Hub supplies empty capsules in bulk cartons only, to manufacturers who fill their own formulations.

Ready to source size 1 capsules? Tell us the material, colours and quantity and we will reply with bulk pricing and availability.

Request a bulk quote Open the capsule builder