Skip to content

Capsule size guide

Size 0 empty capsules for bulk supply

Size 0 is a very common size for both supplements and pharmaceuticals, balancing useful capacity with easy swallowing. Many filling lines are set up for size 0 by default.

Size 0, drawn to scale (white cap, clear body).

Typical volume0.68 mL
Closed length21.7 mm
Cap diameter7.65 mm
Body diameter7.34 mm
SupplyBulk cartons for manufacturers
Request a quote for size 0 Choose colours

Size 0 fill weight by powder density

Approximate fill weight = volume × tapped density. Real fill weights depend on flow, compaction and your filling machine.
0.4 g/mL0.6 g/mL0.8 g/mL1.0 g/mL1.2 g/mL
272 mg408 mg544 mg680 mg816 mg

Typical uses for size 0 capsules

  • Everyday dietary supplements
  • Pharmaceutical powder fills
  • Probiotic and enzyme formulations
  • Products moving down from size 00 for easier swallowing

Size 0 is often the best starting point when you are unsure: check whether your dose fits before moving up to 00.

Compare with neighbouring sizes

Size 0 capsules: questions

How much powder does a size 0 capsule hold?

A size 0 capsule has a typical volume of 0.68 mL. That is roughly 408 mg of powder at a tapped density of 0.6 g/mL, 544 mg at 0.8 g/mL and 680 mg at 1.0 g/mL. Actual fill weight depends on your blend and filling machine.

What are the dimensions of a size 0 capsule?

Typical closed length is 21.7 mm, with a cap diameter of 7.65 mm and a body diameter of 7.34 mm. Exact dimensions and tolerances are on the product specification sheet sent with your quote.

Which capsule types are available in size 0?

Capsules Hub supplies size 0 as: Gelatin capsules, HPMC (hypromellose) capsules, Enteric coated capsules. Custom colours and printing are available on request.

Can I buy size 0 capsules in small quantities?

No. Capsules Hub supplies empty capsules in bulk cartons only, to manufacturers who fill their own formulations.

Ready to source size 0 capsules? Tell us the material, colours and quantity and we will reply with bulk pricing and availability.

Request a bulk quote Open the capsule builder