Skip to content

Capsule size guide

Size 2 empty capsules for bulk supply

Size 2 suits lower-dose formulations and products where a small capsule is part of the appeal. It is common in pharmaceutical manufacturing for potent actives with excipients.

Size 2, drawn to scale (white cap, clear body).

Typical volume0.37 mL
Closed length18.0 mm
Cap diameter6.35 mm
Body diameter6.07 mm
SupplyBulk cartons for manufacturers
Request a quote for size 2 Choose colours

Size 2 fill weight by powder density

Approximate fill weight = volume × tapped density. Real fill weights depend on flow, compaction and your filling machine.
0.4 g/mL0.6 g/mL0.8 g/mL1.0 g/mL1.2 g/mL
148 mg222 mg296 mg370 mg444 mg

Typical uses for size 2 capsules

  • Lower-dose supplements
  • Pharmaceutical actives with small fill weights
  • Products for consumers who prefer small capsules
  • Dense or granulated fills

Small sizes run at high speed on most encapsulators; confirm change parts for size 2 on your machine.

Compare with neighbouring sizes

Size 2 capsules: questions

How much powder does a size 2 capsule hold?

A size 2 capsule has a typical volume of 0.37 mL. That is roughly 222 mg of powder at a tapped density of 0.6 g/mL, 296 mg at 0.8 g/mL and 370 mg at 1.0 g/mL. Actual fill weight depends on your blend and filling machine.

What are the dimensions of a size 2 capsule?

Typical closed length is 18.0 mm, with a cap diameter of 6.35 mm and a body diameter of 6.07 mm. Exact dimensions and tolerances are on the product specification sheet sent with your quote.

Which capsule types are available in size 2?

Capsules Hub supplies size 2 as: Gelatin capsules, HPMC (hypromellose) capsules, Enteric coated capsules. Custom colours and printing are available on request.

Can I buy size 2 capsules in small quantities?

No. Capsules Hub supplies empty capsules in bulk cartons only, to manufacturers who fill their own formulations.

Ready to source size 2 capsules? Tell us the material, colours and quantity and we will reply with bulk pricing and availability.

Request a bulk quote Open the capsule builder