Skip to content

Capsule size guide

Size 00 empty capsules for bulk supply

Size 00 is one of the most widely used sizes for adult dietary supplements. It holds enough powder for typical single-capsule doses of vitamins, minerals and botanicals while staying comfortable to swallow for most adults.

Size 00, drawn to scale (white cap, clear body).

Typical volume0.91 mL
Closed length23.3 mm
Cap diameter8.53 mm
Body diameter8.18 mm
SupplyBulk cartons for manufacturers
Request a quote for size 00 Choose colours

Size 00 fill weight by powder density

Approximate fill weight = volume × tapped density. Real fill weights depend on flow, compaction and your filling machine.
0.4 g/mL0.6 g/mL0.8 g/mL1.0 g/mL1.2 g/mL
364 mg546 mg728 mg910 mg1,092 mg

Typical uses for size 00 capsules

  • Adult vitamin and mineral supplements
  • Botanical and herbal extracts
  • Amino acids and sports nutrition blends
  • Probiotic and enzyme products (HPMC or enteric shells)

If your dose sits just above size 0 capacity, size 00 avoids overfilling and helps keep fill weights consistent.

Compare with neighbouring sizes

Size 00 capsules: questions

How much powder does a size 00 capsule hold?

A size 00 capsule has a typical volume of 0.91 mL. That is roughly 546 mg of powder at a tapped density of 0.6 g/mL, 728 mg at 0.8 g/mL and 910 mg at 1.0 g/mL. Actual fill weight depends on your blend and filling machine.

What are the dimensions of a size 00 capsule?

Typical closed length is 23.3 mm, with a cap diameter of 8.53 mm and a body diameter of 8.18 mm. Exact dimensions and tolerances are on the product specification sheet sent with your quote.

Which capsule types are available in size 00?

Capsules Hub supplies size 00 as: Gelatin capsules, HPMC (hypromellose) capsules, Enteric coated capsules. Custom colours and printing are available on request.

Can I buy size 00 capsules in small quantities?

No. Capsules Hub supplies empty capsules in bulk cartons only, to manufacturers who fill their own formulations.

Ready to source size 00 capsules? Tell us the material, colours and quantity and we will reply with bulk pricing and availability.

Request a bulk quote Open the capsule builder