Skip to content

Capsule size guide

Size 000 empty capsules for bulk supply

Size 000 is the largest standard two-piece hard capsule. Manufacturers use it for high-dose formulations such as greens, herbal and botanical blends, where a smaller size would mean two or three capsules per serving.

Size 000, drawn to scale (white cap, clear body).

Typical volume1.37 mL
Closed length26.1 mm
Cap diameter9.91 mm
Body diameter9.55 mm
SupplyBulk cartons for manufacturers
Request a quote for size 000 Choose colours

Size 000 fill weight by powder density

Approximate fill weight = volume × tapped density. Real fill weights depend on flow, compaction and your filling machine.
0.4 g/mL0.6 g/mL0.8 g/mL1.0 g/mL1.2 g/mL
548 mg822 mg1,096 mg1,370 mg1,644 mg

Typical uses for size 000 capsules

  • High-dose herbal and botanical powders
  • Greens and superfood blends
  • Low-density, bulky fills
  • Products that replace several smaller capsules per serving

Size 000 is large to swallow. If your consumers are sensitive to capsule size, compare it with two size 0 or size 1 capsules per serving.

Compare with neighbouring sizes

Size 000 capsules: questions

How much powder does a size 000 capsule hold?

A size 000 capsule has a typical volume of 1.37 mL. That is roughly 822 mg of powder at a tapped density of 0.6 g/mL, 1,096 mg at 0.8 g/mL and 1,370 mg at 1.0 g/mL. Actual fill weight depends on your blend and filling machine.

What are the dimensions of a size 000 capsule?

Typical closed length is 26.1 mm, with a cap diameter of 9.91 mm and a body diameter of 9.55 mm. Exact dimensions and tolerances are on the product specification sheet sent with your quote.

Which capsule types are available in size 000?

Capsules Hub supplies size 000 as: Gelatin capsules, HPMC (hypromellose) capsules. Custom colours and printing are available on request.

Can I buy size 000 capsules in small quantities?

No. Capsules Hub supplies empty capsules in bulk cartons only, to manufacturers who fill their own formulations.

Ready to source size 000 capsules? Tell us the material, colours and quantity and we will reply with bulk pricing and availability.

Request a bulk quote Open the capsule builder