Skip to content

Capsule size guide

Size 3 empty capsules for bulk supply

Size 3 is a small capsule for low fill weights, such as potent actives, concentrated extracts and low-dose pharmaceutical formulations.

Size 3, drawn to scale (white cap, clear body).

Typical volume0.30 mL
Closed length15.9 mm
Cap diameter5.82 mm
Body diameter5.57 mm
SupplyBulk cartons for manufacturers
Request a quote for size 3 Choose colours

Size 3 fill weight by powder density

Approximate fill weight = volume × tapped density. Real fill weights depend on flow, compaction and your filling machine.
0.4 g/mL0.6 g/mL0.8 g/mL1.0 g/mL1.2 g/mL
120 mg180 mg240 mg300 mg360 mg

Typical uses for size 3 capsules

  • Potent or concentrated actives
  • Low-dose pharmaceutical formulations
  • Concentrated botanical extracts
  • Products where a very small capsule is preferred

At low fill weights, dosing accuracy depends heavily on powder flow; a pilot run is recommended.

Compare with neighbouring sizes

Size 3 capsules: questions

How much powder does a size 3 capsule hold?

A size 3 capsule has a typical volume of 0.30 mL. That is roughly 180 mg of powder at a tapped density of 0.6 g/mL, 240 mg at 0.8 g/mL and 300 mg at 1.0 g/mL. Actual fill weight depends on your blend and filling machine.

What are the dimensions of a size 3 capsule?

Typical closed length is 15.9 mm, with a cap diameter of 5.82 mm and a body diameter of 5.57 mm. Exact dimensions and tolerances are on the product specification sheet sent with your quote.

Which capsule types are available in size 3?

Capsules Hub supplies size 3 as: Gelatin capsules, HPMC (hypromellose) capsules, Enteric coated capsules. Custom colours and printing are available on request.

Can I buy size 3 capsules in small quantities?

No. Capsules Hub supplies empty capsules in bulk cartons only, to manufacturers who fill their own formulations.

Ready to source size 3 capsules? Tell us the material, colours and quantity and we will reply with bulk pricing and availability.

Request a bulk quote Open the capsule builder